LLM Question of the Day for 12-1-2011, and, THE LLM STUDY OF THE EPISTLE TO THE GALATIANS, THE INTRODUCTION, PART 4 of 7

First the Question: The word...JEW...is mentioned for the first time in the Bible about 500 B.C. Esther 2:5. True or False?

Please take a moment to respond at the LLM Question of the Day

And now the answer to the LLM Question of 11-29-2011

Question: While on earth, Christ was sent ONLY to the children of ISRAEL. True or False?

Answer: TRUE! Christ was born and died “the King of the Jews,” Jesus Christ, minister of the circumcision. We are thus introduced to Him as we open Matthew “The book of the generation of Jesus Christ, the Son of David, the Son of Abraham.” Matthew 1:1. While on earth He was sent ONLY to the sons and daughters of Abraham. Luke 13:16; Luke 19:9; Matthew 10:5; and Matthew 15:24. Now, out of the 742 responses we received to this question, you all did better with 75.8% getting it right. Therefore, let us consider,

THE LLM STUDY OF THE EPISTLE TO THE GALATIANS, THE INTRODUCTION, PART 4 of 7

FROM ADAM TO MOSES

Now as to some of the men and some of the events during the 2500 years “from Adam to Moses” “when there is no law” First, let us remember that there was the law of sin and death, mentioned in Romans 8:2 and described in Romans 5:12-19.

Romans 5:12, Romans 5:17, and Romans 5:19: “Wherefore, as by one man sin entered into the world, and death by sin: and so death passed upon all men, for that all have sinned.”, “For if by one man’s offence death reigned by one: much more they which receive abundance of Grace and the gift of righteousness shall reign in life by one, Christ Jesus.”, “For as by one man’s disobedience many were made sinners, so by the obedience of one shall many be made righteous.”

In these, and other Scriptures, we learn that in the Bible, and in the world, we have the history of two men, “And so it is written, The first man Adam was made a living soul: the last Adam was made a quickening Spirit.” “The first man is of the earth, earthy: the Second Man is the LORD from heaven.” 1 Corinthians 15:45-47.

Adam and Christ are the two original men, the two unique men. Neither was the offspring of a human progenitor. We read this concerning Christ in Colossians 1:15-17, “Who is the image of the invisible God, the firstborn of every creature: for by Him were all things created, that are in heaven, and that are in earth, visible and invisible, whether they be thrones, or dominions, or principalities, or powers: all things were created by Him, and for Him.” And we read again concerning Him in Hebrews 2:14, “Forasmuch then as the children are partakers of flesh and blood, He also Himself likewise took part of the same: that through death He might destroy him that had the power of death, that is, the devil.” And again in John 1:1-3, “In the beginning was the Word, and the Word was with God, and the Word was God. The same was in the beginning with God. All things were made by him, and without Him was not anything made that was made.” John 1:10, “He was in the world and the world was made by him, and the world knew Him not.” In John 1:14, “And the Word was made flesh, and dwelt among us (and we beheld His glory, the glory as of the only begotten of the Father) full of Grace and truth”.

In the first verse of the Bible the Hebrew “Elohim,” translated “God,” is the plural of “Eloah.” In Genesis 1:26, “And God said, Let US make man in our image, after our likeness: and let them have dominion over the fish of the sea, and over the fowl of the air, and over the cattle, and over all the earth, and over every creeping thing that creepeth upon the earth,” “For in Him (Christ) dwelleth all the fulness of the Godhead bodily.” Colossians 2:9. He is the self-existent Eternal God. Hebrews 1:8.

Thus we learn that about 4000 years before Jesus was born in Bethlehem, as the Seed of the woman, He created Adam in His own image. This image has no reference to the physical. In Luke 3:23-38, we learn that Mary, the Virgin, descended from Adam, and in that sense Jesus descended from Adam, although He did not inherit Adam’s “sin” nature. Christ was conceived by the Holy Spirit and was harmless, holy, undefiled. Christ could never have sinned. Adam was created, not begotten. When Christ became flesh He took upon Himself the Seed of Abraham. Hebrews 2:16. He became flesh.

The only reference to Adam in Matthew, Mark, Luke or John, is Luke 3:38, except the statement of Christ that in the beginning God made them male and female. The first mention of Adam in what we called “the New Testament Scriptures,” is found in the Apostle Paul’s Epistle, written at least twenty-five years after the death of Christ. 1 Corinthians 15:22, 1 Corinthians 15:45, and Romans 5:12-14. Christ was born and died “the King of the Jews,” Jesus Christ, minister of the circumcision. We are thus introduced to Him as we open Matthew “The book of the generation of Jesus Christ, the Son of David, the Son of Abraham.” Matthew 1:1. While on earth He was sent ONLY to the sons and daughters of Abraham. Luke 13:16; Luke 19:9; Matthew 10:5; and Matthew 15:24. But now back to the Genesis Record of Adam.

Genesis 5:4-5, “And the days of Adam after he had begotten Seth were eight hundred years: and he begat sons and daughters. And all the days that Adam lived were nine hundred and thirty years: and he died.”

Only three of the children of Adam and Eve are mentioned by name: Cain, Abel, and Seth. But Adam begat plenty of sons and daughters. Remember, the Bible is the history of the Seed of the woman, promised in Genesis 3:14-15, after Adam’s sin. Cain killed Abel, the righteous man. Seth (substitute) was to be in line for the coming of the Seed of the woman. So were all the men mentioned in Genesis 5 and Genesis 11.

I am presenting here the following table showing the year of birth and the year of death of those from whom Jesus, after the flesh, descended, A.H. the year of man…

Genesis 5-11: Born__Died

Adam..........................930 A.H.

Seth.................130....1042

Enos................235....1140

Cainan.............325....1235

Mahaleel..........395...1290

Jared...............460...1422

Enoch..............622.....987 (No death, he was raptured)

Methuselah......687...1656 (He died the year of the flood)

Lamech...........874...1651

Noah.............1056...2006

Shem.............1558...2158

Eber...............1723...2187

Peleg..............1757...1996

Terah..............1878...2083

Abram............2008...2183

Isaac..............2108...2288

Jacob.............2170...2317

Judah.............2220

Some historians and theologians have written that the descendants of Shem, one of Noah’s sons, inhabited Asia; the descendants of another, Ham, inhabited Africa, and those of Japheth, Europe. But positive proof is lacking.

Perhaps, Pharaoh, Nebuchadnezzar, Haman and others of Israel’s persecutors, descended from Ham. The Bible traces the descendants of Shem. Abraham, Israel, Judah, and David, came from Shem. Christ descended from Shem. He was the Seed of Abraham, the Seed of David. Hebrews 2:16, 2 Timothy 2:8, Romans 1:3. “Blessed be the LORD God of Shem.” Genesis 9:26.

Note in the table that Shem lived 98 years before the flood and 502 years after the flood. Noah lived 350 years after the flood. He died about two years before Terah begat Abram. Terah was 128 years old when Noah died. Eber died in 2187A.H. Eber was Abram’s great-great-great grandfather. But it seems that Abram died before Eber died. Abram is called, in Genesis 14:13, “the Hebrew”. Perhaps this means that Abram was an “Eberite.” Abram was an Hebrew, but he was neither a Jew nor an Israelite. Peleg, the son of Eber, died when Terah was 118 years of age. Peleg means “divided.” In his days the earth was divided. 1 Chronicles 1:19. Note that Eber was 464 years old when he died. In the days of Peleg perhaps the destruction (Babel), the scattering abroad mentioned in Genesis 11:6-9, took place. After that came the Divine judgments of Romans 1:20-30.

Out of this universal idolatry, from the people called Gentiles, alienated from the life of God (Ephesians 4:18), God called Abram. Abram believed God and it was counted unto him for righteousness. Genesis 15:6.

Beginning with Genesis 12:1 (about 1900 B. C.) to Acts 10:34 (about 41 A. D.) the Bible, about 44 Books, deals with one Nation, Israel; and only with other nations as they have dealings with Israel.

“Believe on the LORD Jesus Christ, and thou shalt be saved” Acts 16:31, while there is still time!

So There You Have it!

Spread this message to everyone you know, far and wide. The time is short

Grace be to you and peace, from God: our Father, and The LORD Jesus Christ.

In The LORD Jesus Christ,
The Lion and Lamb Ministry

Pastor David Picos, D.D.
Minister and Ambassador for Christ in the Ministry of Reconciliation (2 Cor. 5:18-20)

Subscribe Here to the LLM Newsletter , Follow LLM on Twitter , Subscribe to LLM on Youtube , LLM on MySpace , and FaceBook

Popular posts from this blog

The Rapture: The Blessed Hope of The Child of God, part 10 CONCLUSION - LLM

Holy Week Message Extra...When, What Day, was Christ Crucified and Resurrected - LLM

WHO IS ALLAH? ALLAH IS NOT THE GOD OF THE BIBLE - LLM